Monolith Analytics · Nebraska 2026 · Campaign money
Legislature, District 20
John Fredrickson (D)Chris Anderson (R)
John Fredrickson reports $175,677 on hand to Chris Anderson’s $3,317. Outside groups have spent $121,674 in this race, $78,318 of it to help John Fredrickson.
John Fredrickson reports $175,677 on hand. Chris Anderson reports $3,317.
Side by side
| Fredrickson | Anderson | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash on hand, latest report | $175,677filed Oct 26 | $3,317filed Oct 26 |
| Raised since the primary | $199,922 | $20,609 |
| Raised in 2026 | $449,762$23,384 of it in-kind | $63,108 |
| Spent in 2026 | $385,925 | $59,792 |
| The candidate’s own money | $0 | $15,500 |
| Outside spending for | $51,419 | $43,356 |
| Outside spending against | $0 | $26,899 |
Money in, by month
Outside spending
| Spender | Candidate | Since the primary | All 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nebraska Conservative Leadership Fundlast on Sep 24 | Chris Andersonfor | $43,356 | $43,356 |
| Preserve The Good Lifelast on May 12 | John Fredricksonfor | $0 | $31,419 |
| Preserve The Good Lifelast on May 6 | Chris Andersonagainst | $0 | $26,899 |
| American Energy Action Fund (C00760082)last on Oct 13 | John Fredricksonfor | $20,000 | $20,000 |
John Fredrickson
Where the money comes from
- PACs$219,700
- Individuals$114,735
- Businesses and groups$107,826
- Other candidates$7,000
- Parties$500
Largest givers, 2026
- Democracy NebraskaPACs, Lincoln$120,000
- Planned Parenthood Advocates Of NebraskaBusinesses and groups, Lincoln$20,633
- Allen FredericksonIndividuals, Omaha$15,000
- Nebraska Association Of Trial Attorneys PACPACs, Omaha$12,500
- Allen FredricksonIndividuals, Omaha$10,000
- Nebraska Medical PACPACs, Lincoln$9,000
- Nextera Energy Resources, LLCBusinesses and groups, Juno Beach$7,500
- Greater Omaha Chamber PACPACs, Omaha$6,440
- Gifts of $250 or lessnot itemized$29,535
Largest payees, 2026
- Cerberus Strategies, LLCconsulting, consulting services, consulting services invoice 1180$184,368
- Bcom Solutions LLCconsulting, consulting services, digital media$118,643
- Automatic Printing Co.kickoff invitations, mailers, palmcards$10,294
- Unionist Printing Company (Unionist Publishing Co, DBA)yard signs$10,142
- Uspspostage$5,888
- Cerberus Strategies LLCconsulting fees$5,450
Chris Anderson
Where the money comes from
- Individuals$41,833
- The candidate$15,500
- Businesses and groups$2,275
- Other candidates$1,750
- PACs$1,750
Largest givers, 2026
- Chris AndersonThe candidate, Omaha$15,500
- Zachary HelveyIndividuals, Manhattan Beach$2,500
- Charles HerbsterIndividuals, Falls City$2,500
- Bob ArrittIndividuals, Omaha$2,000
- Richland Homes LLCBusinesses and groups, Omaha$1,500
- Fred HunzekerIndividuals, Elkhorn$1,500
- Ben UngermanIndividuals, Papillion$1,241
- Claire MuselmanIndividuals, West Des Moines$1,041
- Gifts of $250 or lessnot itemized$10,469
Largest payees, 2026
- Chase Marketing LLCabev voter contact plan, campaign and field management, campaign consulting$42,267
- Design 4 (Aka Design Four INC., Design4)offset due to update of filed item, signs, yard signs$7,434
- Chris Anderson$5,800
- Petersen Printingprinted materials, printed materials- palm cards$1,971
- Small Payees ($250 Or Less Each)bank fees and sign posts, businesses each paid under $250, processing fee's, postage and printed ma$1,735
- Big Fred'S Pizzaevent venue and food$288
About these numbers
- “Raised” adds up itemized receipts, net of amendments, including in-kind gifts; pledges are left out. Cash on hand is the campaign’s own figure from its latest statement.
- Spending leaves out third-party expenditure rows, which repeat in-kind items.
- Outside spending is independent expenditures that name a candidate, for or against, by the group that paid.